Board index PBase News New Feature: Slideshows

News

New Feature: Slideshows

ctstone
PBase Admin
PBase Admin
 
Posts: 166

New Feature: Slideshows

Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:52 pm


We are happy to announce that the long-awaited slideshow is now an option on the gallery page (check the top right corner of every gallery page).

This is a Javascript slideshow, which means that there may be some incompatibilities with certain web browsers. As of this writing, the slideshow has been tested in the latest versions of Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and Opera.

As of now, there are no slideshow controls (simpler is easier, right??). But we may offer controls in the future.

Please respond here with any bugs or feature requests. For bugs, please include your browser name and version.

brasher
 
Posts: 137

I love it!!!

Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:01 pm


It even works great for panos and other odd sized photos

http://www.pbase.com/brasher/panorama&view=slideshow

arjunrc
 
Posts: 1003


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:05 pm


Neatly implemented, Chris.

Quick bug report:

OS: XP Pro with SP2
Browser: IE 6.0.2900

Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)

regds
arjun

altofran
 
Posts: 144

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:12 pm


Great Job !

ctstone
PBase Admin
PBase Admin
 
Posts: 166


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:16 pm


arjunrc wrote:Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)


Thanks for the report. We dropped that documentation to avoid confusion until I figure out the IE keycode behavior. Spacebar still works in FF and Safari though...

arjunrc
 
Posts: 1003


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:43 pm


Another bug or two:
1. While in slideshow mode, if I click on the top tree elements, it adds a '&view=slideshow' which is an error - it should not be adding that parameter

2. It shows the 'slideshow' option even for sub gallery pages - example, http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - it should really not show this option if there are no public images. The problem: in the case of http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - I use a hidden, but not password protected image to represent its thumbnail - that is shown in the slideshow. Even otherwise, having a slideshow option and then clicking it to see 'this gallery only has subgalleries' can be avoided

OS: XP SP2
Browser: IE 6.0

regds
arjun

arjunrc
 
Posts: 1003


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:02 pm


This link may provide some more details:
http://www.webreference.com/js/column11/codes.html


ctstone wrote:
arjunrc wrote:Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)


Thanks for the report. We dropped that documentation to avoid confusion until I figure out the IE keycode behavior. Spacebar still works in FF and Safari though...

flemmingbo
 
Posts: 435
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:30 pm


Great work, very nice and clean implementation!

Question: The slideshow code always uses the "large" size as far as I can tell - would it be possible to have an option to use the original size?

Bug report, OS: WinXP sp2, browser - both IE and FF
It doesn't seem to work in my Copenhagen gallery for some reason:
http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow

Here's the javascript error from FF:

Error: missing ) after argument list
Source File: http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow
Line: 46, Column: 191
Flemming Bo Jensen Photography
Gallery: http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo
My photography blog: http://flemmingbo.wordpress.com

ctstone
PBase Admin
PBase Admin
 
Posts: 166


Post Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:56 pm


arjunrc wrote:While in slideshow mode, if I click on the top tree elements, it adds a '&view=slideshow' which is an error

- fixed

arjunrc wrote:It shows the 'slideshow' option even for sub gallery pages - example, http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - it should really not show this option if there are no public images.

- mostly fixed. we are avoiding using a check on every gallery page to determine if we should link to a slideshow (fewer DB queries is always better). For now, the user will get a message redirecting them back to the gallery page if no public images are slideshow-able. But, I did add a check on that page to hide non-public images from the slideshow.

flemmingbo wrote:The slideshow code always uses the "large" size as far as I can tell - would it be possible to have an option to use the original size?

- the slideshow actually uses your primary image. As of now originals cannot be flagged as primary.

flemmingbo wrote:It doesn't seem to work in my Copenhagen gallery for some reason:
http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow

- fixed.

rsbfotos
 
Posts: 372

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:56 am


ctstone wrote:As of now, there are no slideshow controls (simpler is easier, right??).


I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.

arjunrc
 
Posts: 1003

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:18 am


Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.

regds
arjun


10kzoomfz wrote:I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.

rsbfotos
 
Posts: 372

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:26 am


arjunrc wrote:Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.

regds
arjun


10kzoomfz wrote:I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.


Thanks arjun.
At work tomorrow I'll do the comparison anyway. I feel sorry for anyone with dial-up, **including** me. I have no alternative at home.

gpc
 
Posts: 64

Thank you

Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:32 am


Terrific! The slideshow works beautifully and is a wonderful new feature!

ctstone
PBase Admin
PBase Admin
 
Posts: 166

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:54 am


arjunrc wrote:Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.


correct on all counts. there is a built-in 5 second delay while the image is shown. the next image is then downloaded in the background while you ponder the current image. If the image has not loaded in 5 seconds, the script will wait until it has loaded before showing the next image. The script is furthermore able to determine if the image is already cached, and if so will not re-download the image.

srijith
Moderator
 
Posts: 2321
Location: Amsterdam


Post Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:08 am


Great work guys.

Now we can safely retire all our previous slideshow hacks :)

Next

Board index PBase News New Feature: Slideshows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot and 2 guests