Page 1 of 4

New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:52 pm
by ctstone
We are happy to announce that the long-awaited slideshow is now an option on the gallery page (check the top right corner of every gallery page).

This is a Javascript slideshow, which means that there may be some incompatibilities with certain web browsers. As of this writing, the slideshow has been tested in the latest versions of Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, and Opera.

As of now, there are no slideshow controls (simpler is easier, right??). But we may offer controls in the future.

Please respond here with any bugs or feature requests. For bugs, please include your browser name and version.

I love it!!!

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:01 pm
by brasher
It even works great for panos and other odd sized photos

http://www.pbase.com/brasher/panorama&view=slideshow

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:05 pm
by arjunrc
Neatly implemented, Chris.

Quick bug report:

OS: XP Pro with SP2
Browser: IE 6.0.2900

Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)

regds
arjun

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:12 pm
by altofran
Great Job !

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:16 pm
by ctstone
arjunrc wrote:Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)


Thanks for the report. We dropped that documentation to avoid confusion until I figure out the IE keycode behavior. Spacebar still works in FF and Safari though...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:43 pm
by arjunrc
Another bug or two:
1. While in slideshow mode, if I click on the top tree elements, it adds a '&view=slideshow' which is an error - it should not be adding that parameter

2. It shows the 'slideshow' option even for sub gallery pages - example, http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - it should really not show this option if there are no public images. The problem: in the case of http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - I use a hidden, but not password protected image to represent its thumbnail - that is shown in the slideshow. Even otherwise, having a slideshow option and then clicking it to see 'this gallery only has subgalleries' can be avoided

OS: XP SP2
Browser: IE 6.0

regds
arjun

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:02 pm
by arjunrc
This link may provide some more details:
http://www.webreference.com/js/column11/codes.html


ctstone wrote:
arjunrc wrote:Spacebar does not work. (Works in FF)


Thanks for the report. We dropped that documentation to avoid confusion until I figure out the IE keycode behavior. Spacebar still works in FF and Safari though...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:30 pm
by flemmingbo
Great work, very nice and clean implementation!

Question: The slideshow code always uses the "large" size as far as I can tell - would it be possible to have an option to use the original size?

Bug report, OS: WinXP sp2, browser - both IE and FF
It doesn't seem to work in my Copenhagen gallery for some reason:
http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow

Here's the javascript error from FF:

Error: missing ) after argument list
Source File: http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow
Line: 46, Column: 191

PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:56 pm
by ctstone
arjunrc wrote:While in slideshow mode, if I click on the top tree elements, it adds a '&view=slideshow' which is an error

- fixed

arjunrc wrote:It shows the 'slideshow' option even for sub gallery pages - example, http://www.pbase.com/arjunrc/location - it should really not show this option if there are no public images.

- mostly fixed. we are avoiding using a check on every gallery page to determine if we should link to a slideshow (fewer DB queries is always better). For now, the user will get a message redirecting them back to the gallery page if no public images are slideshow-able. But, I did add a check on that page to hide non-public images from the slideshow.

flemmingbo wrote:The slideshow code always uses the "large" size as far as I can tell - would it be possible to have an option to use the original size?

- the slideshow actually uses your primary image. As of now originals cannot be flagged as primary.

flemmingbo wrote:It doesn't seem to work in my Copenhagen gallery for some reason:
http://www.pbase.com/flemmingbo/copenha ... =slideshow

- fixed.

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:56 am
by rsbfotos
ctstone wrote:As of now, there are no slideshow controls (simpler is easier, right??).


I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:18 am
by arjunrc
Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.

regds
arjun


10kzoomfz wrote:I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:26 am
by rsbfotos
arjunrc wrote:Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.

regds
arjun


10kzoomfz wrote:I don't know? I just checked the timing (unadjustable at the moment) and here is the sequence of seconds between images. 53; 42; 22; 46; 56; 17; 65; 88; 56; 11. MS w/ SP1, IE version 6.0.
I wonder if "dial-up" service could cause this? I will have to wait and try it at work with a faster connection.


Thanks arjun.
At work tomorrow I'll do the comparison anyway. I feel sorry for anyone with dial-up, **including** me. I have no alternative at home.

Thank you

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:32 am
by gpc
Terrific! The slideshow works beautifully and is a wonderful new feature!

Re: New Feature: Slideshows

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 2:54 am
by ctstone
arjunrc wrote:Yup that is dialup for sure. The PBase script seems to use 5000ms (5secs) as the time interval. Actually, I am not sure if the script is pre-fetching images. Ideally, to account for dialup speed delays ,instead of actually waiting for 5 seconds, the script should be downloading the next image as the timer ticks.


correct on all counts. there is a built-in 5 second delay while the image is shown. the next image is then downloaded in the background while you ponder the current image. If the image has not loaded in 5 seconds, the script will wait until it has loaded before showing the next image. The script is furthermore able to determine if the image is already cached, and if so will not re-download the image.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:08 am
by srijith
Great work guys.

Now we can safely retire all our previous slideshow hacks :)